Property Division in Divorce: Are lawsuit payouts considered marital property?
[…] Another area that can be confusing for divorcing spouses involves lawsuits pending but not completed at the time of divorce. A classic case would be a slip and fall lawsuit brought by one spouse against their employer for a workplace accident that occurred before the marriage ended.
Pennsylvania law is a bit circumspect in this instance, as the right to include pending lawsuit settlements incurred during marriage as part of marital assets is inferred, not articulated specifically. For instance, Section §3501(a)(8) of the Pennsylvania Divorce Code spells out the following EXCLUSION from marital property: “Any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received.” Obviously, the implication is that such payments ARE considered part of marital property if they occurred after the marriage but prior to the date of final separation.